Accident Cessna 172 N5266J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384432

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ronald D Opstedahl
Registration: N5266J
MSN: 17273749
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, SD
Destination airport:Sturgis, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD TO GO TO AN AUCTION. WHEN HE TAXIED BACK DOWNWIND TO START HIS TAKEOFF, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE WAS MOVING ABOUT 15 MPH AS HE TURNED TO HEAD BACK INTO THE WIND. AS HE STARTED A RIGHT TURN, THE WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. AFTERWARDS, THE PILOT BELIEVED HE WAS TAXIING TOO FAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1988 N5266J Private 0 Gillette, WY sub
18 June 1999 N5266J Aims Community College 0 Platteville, CO sub