Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N969H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384441

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N969H
MSN: CD 485
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herndon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT HAD A LIMITED CHOICE OF TERRAIN FOR LANDING. HE LANDED HARD AND SLID INTO TREES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT ON THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR, PN 538609, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. EVIDENCE OF HEAVY WEAR OF THE SHAFT WAS FOUND WHICH COINCIDED WITH A FOREIGN METALLIC SMEAR (ALUMINUM) ON THE SURFACE OF THE OIL REVEALED NO CONTAMINATION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOG REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD RECEIVED MAJOR REPAIR ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, ONCE FOR A BROKEN PISTON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA127