Accident Cessna 172 N5111E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384450

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N5111E
MSN: 17271716
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (KEDW)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS BOARDING THE AIRCRAFT, 2 LINEMEN WERE HOLDING THE WINGS DOWN. DURING TAXI, THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING TO THE RUNWAY HEADING, THE WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING, THE SPINNING PROP HIT THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING, THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 27KNOTS, GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. BLOWING SAND ALSO REDUCED VISIBILITY TO ABOUT 200FEET DURING GUSTS. A T-33 PILOT CANCELED HIS FLIGHT BECAUSE OF BLOWING SAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA206