Accident Cessna 172K N1355V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384462

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1355V
MSN: R-1722180
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, FL (12 )
Destination airport:Geneva, FL (12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT. UPON MAKING A CORRECTION SOME AIRSPEED WAS LOST AND THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA119

Location