Accident Cessna 172A N7709T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384476

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:L.b. Young Inc.
Registration: N7709T
MSN: 47309
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cissno Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cissno Park, IL
Destination airport:Frankfort, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 09, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO SOFT SOIL ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. GUSTY WINDS FROM THE SOUTH PICKED UP THE TAIL AND GENTLY ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES WITH GUSTS FROM 25 TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA151