Accident Sikorsky S-55B N16861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384482

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Harral Helicopter
Registration: N16861
MSN: 55-729
Total airframe hrs:4675 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT C7BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otsego, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Otsego, OH
Destination airport:Otsego, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPREADING FERTILIZER BY USING EXTERNAL BUCKETS. AS HE WAS UNHOOKING A BUCKET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DID A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER SETTLED ON A BUCKET, TIPPED OVER AND ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO HIT THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD MECHANICAL CONTINUITY AND THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CLEAN AND WORKING PROPERLY. HOWEVER, EVIDENCE OF ARCING WAS FOUND IN THE MAGNETO SWITCH CASE. ALSO, SIGNS WERE FOUND THAT INDICATED MOISTURE HAD BEEN PRESENT IN THE SWITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE SWITCH WAS REPLACED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA150