Accident Hughes 369HS N9239F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384483

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9239F
MSN: 350723S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt. Neuberger, AK (C )
Destination airport:Tanacross, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NON-REVENUE, SLING-LOAD OPERATION ON MT NEUBERER, WHILE DONATING HIS SERVICES TO TOK COMMUNITY TV, INC. HE STATED THAT HE WAS LIFTING THREE EMPTY PROPANE BOTTLES FROM A SNOW FIELD WHEN HE NOTICED THE AUTO RELIGHT LAMP FLASH. HE STATED THAT ALMOST IMMEDIATELY, THE ENGINE-OUT LIGHT AND HORN ACTIVATED AND THE LOAD MAY HAVE CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ACCELERATE FORWARD DESPITE HIS AFT CYCLIC CONTROL INPUT. HE STATED THAT HE PUSHED THE ELECTRIC SLING RELEASE SWITCH. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ACCELERATE FORWARD AND DOWN. IT HIT THE GROUND IN A VERTICLE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE HE WAS APPLYING ALMOST FULL AFT CYCLIC. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 5800 FT. THE ELECTRIC SLING LOAD LATCH WAS FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND CHECKED ON A TEST STAND. SEVERAL HUNG STARTS OCCURRED AT 45 TO 50% UNTIL A SLIGHT ADJUSTMENT WAS MADE TO INCREASE FUEL FLOW, THEN THE ENGINE OPERATED WELL, BUT ABOUT 5% BELOW MAX POWER. PILOT LACKED FAA APPROVAL, EXT LOAD OPN

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA039

Location