Accident Hughes 269C N8963F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384487

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8963F
MSN: 430200
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE THE STUDENT, A RATED PILOT, FOR A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RATING. AFTER PRACTICING SEVERAL AUTOROTATION APPROACHES, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE AND THE STUDENT WERE IN A DISCUSSION WHEN THEY HEARD A LOUD "POP". THE IP DEPLANED AND INSPECTED THE HELICOPTER, BUT FOUND NO IRREGULARITIES. THEY TOOK OFF AND PERFORMED ANOTHER AUTOROTATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED LEFT AND FORWARD, AND THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FRONT SHOCK STRUT DAMPER ASSEMBLY, NO: 269A3150-5, HAD FAILED. TOTAL TIME ON THE PART WAS 3614 HRS. ACCORDING TO A METALLURIGICAL REPORT, A SINGLE OVERLOAD FRACTURE WAS FOUND AT THE CLEVIS ON THE PISTON END OF THE DAMPER. THE CFI DID NOT REPORT ANY HARD LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA149

Location