Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7615Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384490

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Danny Nunn
Registration: N7615Z
MSN: 18-8398
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marfa, TX
Destination airport:Alpine, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS ABLE TO OVERPOWER THE STUDENT ON THE RUDDER PEDALS BUT NOT THE AFT STICK PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE DID NOT HEAR THE INSTRUCTOR'S DIRECTION TO LOWER THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2003 N7615Z Private 0 Midland, Virginia sub

Location