Accident Beechcraft 56TC N6235V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384493

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Bohl Equipment Company
Registration: N6235V
MSN: 42TC
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING, THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WHEEL BEGAN TO WOBBLE AND THUMP AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT BRAKE WOULD NOT HOLD THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TIRE WENT FLAT. A SMALL SPLIT WAS FOUND IN THE STEM OF THE TIRE TUBE. ALSO, THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA146

Location