Accident Beechcraft M35 N313Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384495

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313Z
MSN: D-6465
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Destination airport:Harrison, IA (KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM EXCEEDED ITS MAXIMUM LIMIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THE RPM BY USING THE PROPELLER CONTROL, BUT THIS HAD NO EFFECT. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE WHEN ENGINE OIL SPRAYED OUT THE COWLING AND ONTO THE WINDSHIELD. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD. AS HE APPROACHED THE FIELD, HE SAW POWERLINES IN HIS GLIDE PATH, THEN LANDED HARD WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED AFTER MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE LINES. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE WAS WORN WELL BEYOND ITS SERVICE LIMIT AND ALLOWED EXCESSIVE BLOWBY FROM THE CRANKCASE. THE OIL SUPPLY HAD BEEN DEPLETED AND THERE WAS DETERIORATION OF METAL TO METAL PARTS DUE TO LOSS OF LUBRICATION. THE VALVE GUIDE, PN 631496, HAD BEEN OUT OF PRODUCTION FOR ABOUT 8 OR 9 YEARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA068

Location