Accident Osprey 2 N58ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384502

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Ed Stolesen
Registration: N58ED
MSN: 128
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE A FEW TURNS AND THEN HEADED DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING WHEN HE LOST THE CONTROL OF AN AILERON. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A BAD VIBRATION, SO HE CUT THE POWER AND BROUGHT THE PLANE INTO A SMALL FIELD BY CROSSING UNDER HIGH POWERLINES. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT SMUDGE POTS AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AILERON, PUSH-PULL, ROD ASSEMBLY HAD PULLED LOOSE FROM THE ATTACHING SLEEVE AT THE BELL CRANK ATTACH POINT. THE ROD HAD BEEN BRAISED INTO THE SLEEVE RATHER THAN BEING RIVETED. THIS FAILURE RESULTED IN LOSS OF HALF OF THE AILERON AUTHORITY. THE PILOT WAS THE OWNER AND BUILDER OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVG22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVG22