Serious incident Beechcraft M35 N9783R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384503

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9783R
MSN: D 6488
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pryor, OK
Destination airport:Ava, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FROM PRYOR, OK TO AVA, MO, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AS A RESULT OF A LOOSE ALTERNATOR BELT AND A DEPLETED BATTERY. ON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT SELECTED GEAR DOWN WITH THE NORMAL EXTENSION HANDLE AND IMMEDIATELY LOST WHAT REMAINED OF HIS ELECTRICAL POWER. HE THEN EXTENDED THE GEAR USING THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION CRANK. ON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND FOLDED BACK INTO THE WHEEL WELL. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM BY AN A&P MECHANIC REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES IN EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS. HOWEVER, THE MECHANIC FOUND THAT THE ALTERNATOR BELT WAS LOOSE AND THE BATTERY WAS DEPLETED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA070

Location