Accident Cessna 150M N704EY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384505

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Virgil Flud
Registration: N704EY
MSN: 15078564
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A LOW, SLOW PASS TO MAKE A BEAN BAG DROP ON A TAXIWAY TARGET WHEN HE LOST CONTROL, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA157

Location