Accident Beechcraft C35 N8940A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384512

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Ron Biddle
Registration: N8940A
MSN: D2694
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillsboro, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED NORMALLY DURING TAXI, RUN-UP, TAKEOFF, AND CLIMB TO 3500 FT MSL. ABOUT 17 MILES FROM THE DEPARTUREAIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A DIRT FIELD, ONE OF THE MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE PROPELLERSEPARATED AND THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DEFECTS. HOWEVER, A QUANTITY OF SAWDUST-TYPE MATERIAL, SUFFICIENT TO INDUCE FUEL BLOCKAGE, WAS FOUND IN THE AUXILIARY LINE. ORIGIN OF THE SUBSTANCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PILOT STATED THAT FROM TAKEOFF TO ENGINE STOPPAGE, THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN POSITIONED TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN A 12-MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO BEING SOLD TO THE PRESENT OWNER/OPERATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA148