Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384516

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mesa Aviation
Registration: N82016
MSN: 18-7909052
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (L07)
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND OR A DUST DEVIL PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A SMALL PLOWED FIELD COMING TO REST IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2012 N82016 Parsons Charlie C 0 Coldfoot, Alaska sub
CFIT

Location