Accident Piper PA-18 N186T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384521

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186T
MSN: 18-2300
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, TX
Destination airport:Edna, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF AT ABOUT 1535 TO FLY IN THE LOCAL AREA AND THEN TO PROCEED TO HIS HOME AT EDNA, TX. HE FLEW TO A BALL FIELD TO OBSERVE SOME FRIENDS PLAYING BALL. AFTER CIRCLING THE FIELD 3 TIMES, HE APPLIED POWER AND BEGAN A CLIMB. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND BEGAN SPUTTERING. HE STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A 65 KT GLIDE AND BEGAN RESTART PROCEDURES, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. A GRASS FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR LANDING AND THE PLANE WAS SIDE SLIPPED ON FINAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE RAN OUT OF ROOM, STALLED COMPLETELY, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ABOUT 30 DEGREES. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 25 TO 30 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE VERIFIED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT THAT THE MUFFLER BAFFELS WERE BURNED AND A HOLE WAS NOTED IN THE MUFFLER. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WOULD NOT FIRE. THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER REPLACING THE DAMAGED CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA159

Location