Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384525

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57617
MSN: 187709125
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DO A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. HE HELD THE BRAKES AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RIGHT BRAKE AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT WENT UP ON ITS RIGHT WING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1984 N57617 Private 0 Slana, AK sub

Location