Accident Beechcraft V35B N1573W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384529

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1573W
MSN: D9351
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terminal Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC WERE ON A FLIGHT TO TEST THE AIRCRAFT AFTER CHANGING THE MAGNETOS, SPARK PLUGS, AND IGNITION HARNESS. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, BUT SMOOTHED OUT AFTER THE BOOST PUMP WAS SWITCHED ON. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE CABIN BECAME FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED OFF, AND AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SMOKE WAS CLEARED FROM THE COCKPIT BY OPENING A SIDE WINDOW AND THE CABIN DOOR. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO AN ABANDONED MILITARY STRIP; HOWEVER, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE PLANE STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE APPROACH END OF THE FIELD DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A FUEL LEAK OCCURRED AND THE FUEL WAS IGNITED BY THE HOT EXHAUST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA151