Accident Quickie Q2 N3241N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38453

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3241N
MSN: 311
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:KONIG D570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pratt, KS (PTT)
Destination airport:Harper, KS (8K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN SLOW LEVEL FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE A/C THEN PULLED UP IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN, THEN IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WITH ENGINE OR CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35021