Accident Cessna A150 N5919J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384530

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150
Owner/operator:Patuxent River Navy Flying Clu
Registration: N5919J
MSN: A1500219
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nas Patuxent Ri, MD
Destination airport:Nas Patuxent Ri, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS SPEED WAS FAST ON BASE LEG AND FINAL APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO RETURN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL TO THE COLD POSITION AND THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCERERATE ADEQUATELY. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY FELT A STALL BUFFET AND DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, RAN OFF THE END, AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA124

Location