Accident Bell 206L N16959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384532

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N16959
MSN: 46610
Total airframe hrs:3603 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York City, NY
Destination airport:New York City, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED THE 34TH STREET HELIPORT ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT TO THE STATUE OF LIBERTY & RETURN. AS THE FLT CROSSED LOWER MANHATTAN, ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE EAST RIVER, THE PLT HEARD THE LOW RPM AUDIO SIGNAL. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & ROTOR RPM RETURNED TO THE GREEN. WHILE TURNING TO THE EAST RIVER THE GENERATOR-OUT & ENG-OUT LIGHTS' ILLUMINATED. THE FLOATS WERE INFLATED & THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE WATER IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE NOSE THEN CONTACTED THE WATER & THE CHIN BUBBLE BROKE. WATER ENTERED THE HELICOPTER & IT ROLLED RIGHT TO AN INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATIONDISCLOSED THAT THE FILTER LINE BETWEEN THE COMPRESSOR SCROLL & THE POWER CONTROL UNIT HAD BROKEN AT THE FILTER END. A VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PC LINE & THE B-NUT FITTING DISCLOSED THAT THE FRACTURE OCCURRED AT THE OUTBOARDEND OF THE FERRUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FA083