Accident Cessna 210B N9740Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384534

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Roger Bourcier
Registration: N9740Y
MSN: 58040
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT WAS LABORING AFTER TAKEOFF FROM ATLANTIC CITY. HE DECIDED TO CIRCLE THE FIELD (BADGER) PRIOR TO CONTINUING ON TO NORTHAMPTON, MA. UPON REACHING 3,000 FT HE STATED THE ACFT AGAIN STARTED LOSING AIRSPEED ALTHOUGH THE POWER INDICATED "24 SQUARE." A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT TOMS RIVER & THE ACFT RE-PREFLIGHTED. FINDING NOTHEING OBVIOUS HE DEPLANED HIS PASSENGERS & TOOK OFF BY HIMSELF TO CHECK ACFT PERFORMANCE. IN TURNING BASE LEG THE PROBLEM REOCCURRED. HE STATED HE LOWERED FLAP & GEAR SWITCHES. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP WITH THE GEAR UP. THE GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE NEUTRAL POSITION. DURING GEAR TESTS IT WAS NOTED THAT THE WARNING HORM DID NOT OPERATE WITH THE THROTTLE CLOSED. NO ENG MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FHD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FHD10