Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2134R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384535

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Flying Wildcats, Inc.
Registration: N2134R
MSN: 285467
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estherville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humbolt, IA
Destination airport:Estherville, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER 90 DAYS AND WAS FLYING FOR PRACTICE AND TO BECOME CURRENT. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET AND THEN CAME DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA064

Location