Accident Cessna 177B N1105C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384536

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105C
MSN: 17702675
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED PORPOISING, BUT THE TIP OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE FIREWALL AND ADJACENT STRUCTURE WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA166

Location