Accident Cessna 150G N3691J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384537

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3691J
MSN: 15064991
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5290 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING 2.9 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, THE STUDENT PROCEEDED ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE FIRST APPROACH AND LANDING WERE OBSERVED BY THE INSTRUCTOR TO BE NORMAL. THE SECOND APPROACH WAS MADE WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE STUDENT ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 8 GUSTING 12 KNOTS. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 6 FT AGL AND AN AIRSPEED OF 50 MPH WHEN THE NOSE CAME UP INTO A STALL AND THE PLANE FELL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1988 N3691J Private 0 Post Falls, ID sub

Location