Accident Hughes 369D N1089S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384538

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hughes Heli. Inc.
Registration: N1089S
MSN: 510963D
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teec Nos Pos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Page, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENG POWER & CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING AN AUTOROTATION. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #2 BEARING FAILED AS A RESULT OF SOME OF THE BALL RETAINERS BEING BROKEN & CRACKED BETWEEN THE BALL POCKETS. THIS CONDITION ALLOWED THE IMPELLER ASSEMBLY TO MOVE FORWARD CONTACTING THE DIFFUSER ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENG OPERATING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUJ40