Accident Mooney M20J N1147W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384542

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Thermal Engineering Of Arizona
Registration: N1147W
MSN: 24-1203
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison, CT
Destination airport:Worchester, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND CHECKED THAT THE BOOST PUMP WAS ON, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A MARSH WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT DAMAGED. HOWEVER, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK, FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES, AND ASSOCIATED LINES. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT RAIN WATER LEAKED INTO THE LEFT TANK WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA081