Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6739B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384543

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6739B
MSN: 22-4072
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 10. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY A SECOND TIME COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 010 DEGREES AT 13 KTS. GUSTS TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA142

Location