Accident Hughes 369D (500D) N8684F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384544

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D (500D)
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N8684F
MSN: 1170228D
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Henefer, UT
Destination airport:Henefer, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER TRAIN FAILURE WHILE FLYING LOW AND SLOW. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE CREW WAS SEARCHING FOR LOST MINING EQUIPMENT IN A LOW SLOW SEARCH PATTERN. THE PILOT HEARD THE ENGINE OUT AUDIO IN HIS HEAD SET AS HE WAS LOOKING OUT. HE MANAGED TO AVOID TREES WHILE DESCENDING BUT MADE A HARD LANDING ON A STEEP SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA073

Location