Accident Enstrom 280-C N629H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384548

Date:Monday 26 April 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N629H
MSN: 1082
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granger, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granger, WY
Destination airport:Little America, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BACKFIRED AND QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT CLEARED A FENCE AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA072

Location