Accident Bell 206A N7950S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384549

Date:Monday 26 April 1982
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Condor Helicopters & Aviation,
Registration: N7950S
MSN: 21
Total airframe hrs:3043 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Beac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huntington Beac, CA
Destination airport:Huntington Beac, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT FROM HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA TO AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE ON THE PLATFORM. THIS RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS, TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA148

Location