Accident Homebuilt MUSTANG II N53BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384552

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Homebuilt MUSTANG II
Owner/operator:Robert Low
Registration: N53BL
MSN: 589
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA
Destination airport:Ames, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT FLAT FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED VERY LITTLE PENETRATION TO THE PARENT METAL AT THE GEAR ATTACHMENT POINTS ON BOTH SIDES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA062

Location