Accident Piper PA-23 N1227P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384553

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation
Registration: N1227P
MSN: 23-247
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LEVEL FLIGHT AT 9000 FT, HE NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, FOLLOWED BY A VIBRATION FOR 15 TO 20 SECONDS. HE DIVERTED AND LANDED AT LOUISVILLE, KY WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER TRIM TAB ACTUATOR ARM HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TAB. ALSO, THE TAB AND MOST OF THE RUDDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE VERTICLE STABILIZER. MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED IN THE AREA OF THE RUDDER TRIM TAB ACTUATOR ARM ATTACH AREA. FOUR POPPED RIVETS HAD BEEN USED TO ATTACH A SKIN PATCH (UNDER THE RUDDER TRIM TAB BRACKET). EIGHT RIVETS WERE USED TO ATTACH THE BRACKET TO THE TRIM TAB. NONE OF THE 12 RIVETS MET THE STANDARD OF DEFORMING/EXPANDING THE RIVET TO 1 AND 1/2 TIMES THE ORIGINAL DIAMETER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LOGBOOKS FAILED TO REVEAL WHEN THE MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA115