Accident Cessna 150M N45476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384559

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Patrick Ruddy Sr.
Registration: N45476
MSN: 15076944
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, OH
Destination airport:Cortland, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FLAPS AT 40 DEGREES AND WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 60 MPH. THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH TENSION WIRE FORCING THE NOSE DOWN INTO A RAIL AIRPORT FENCE. THE WEATHER INFORMATION FOR DENMAN FIELD WAS OBTAINED BY THE PILOT FROM THE YOUNGSTOWN ATIS WHICH STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 10 TO 12 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA139

Location