Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N38198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384560

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Willy Karl Leasing Co.
Registration: N38198
MSN: TC 2387
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION TO THE OWNER/STUDENT WHOSE MULTI-ENGINE RATING WAS LIMITED TO CENTERLINE THRUST MODELS. THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE COCKPIT DOOR BECAME AJAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR LIFT-OFF SPEED AND THE STUDENT INTENDED TO CONTINUE TAKING OFF. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE GAVE TWO COMMANDS TO ABORT, BUT THEY WERE NOT HEARD BY THE STUDENT DUE TO NOISE COMING FROM THE OPEN DOOR. THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLES TO IDLE POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE STUDENT REAPPLIED THE POWER AND REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THEREAFTER, THE STUDENT LANDED FROM A FULL CIRCUIT APPROACH WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT PROP WAS DAMAGED AND WRINKLES WERE FOUND ON RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA112