Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384563

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:West Flying Service
Registration: N4897
MSN: 1094
Total airframe hrs:3170 hours
Engine model:P & W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Of Echo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:S. Of Echo, OR
Destination airport:S. Of Echo, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPRAY RUN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. AFTER PULLING UP TO 100 FEET AGL AND TURNING 90 DEGREES THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY SOFT WHEAT FIELD AND AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET THE AIRCRAFT BECAME INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE CYLINDER HEAD AND IN THE AREA OF AN OLD CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1984 N4897 West Line Service 0 Hermiston, OR sub

Location