Accident Beechcraft 23 N6001V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384567

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Dupage Aviation Corp
Registration: N6001V
MSN: M-2112
Total airframe hrs:1238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED RAPIDLY STRIKING THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA132

Location