Accident Cessna 150 N1556Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384569

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:John Clinch
Registration: N1556Q
MSN: 150-72856
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potter, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Platte, NE
Destination airport:Half Way Ranch, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THE "BAR J LAZY V" RANCH. HE SAW A GROUP OF BUILDINGS WHICH HE BELIEVED TO BE ON THE RANCH. NEARBY WAS A FIELD THAT APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN BLADED TO REMOVE GRASS CLUMPS. HE PROCEEDED TO MAKE A FULL FLAP LANDING ON THE STRIP. AS HE WAS FLARING TO LAND, HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS OVER A STRIP OF PLOWED GROUND. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR AND ROLLED UNTIL THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED AND DUG IN. THE PLANE NOSED OVER AS IT HAD ALMOST COME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA063

Location