Accident Hartman KR-II N58RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384571

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Hartman KR-II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58RH
MSN: 1-RDH
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (412)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (412)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES THAT WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 75 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO BECOME TOO SLOW AND THAT HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT A TREE TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA131

Location