Accident Avian Balloon SKYHAWK N72AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384572

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon SKYHAWK
Owner/operator:Aeronauts Partnership
Registration: N72AV
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berthand, CO
Destination airport:Berthand, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF IN THE BALLOON WITH THREE PASSENGERS ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT. THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 5 GUSTING 7 KNOTS. A LARGE FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR LANDING. WHILE USING A HIGH WIND LANDING PROCEDURE, THE GONDOLA TIPPED OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN. ONE PASSENGER FELL OUT AND FRACTURED A VERTEBRA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE18