Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7036S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38458

Date:Thursday 14 November 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7036S
MSN: 18265050
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cordes, AZ (8E6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE PLT DEPART WITH FROST COVERING THE ACFT & WITHOUT EITHER A RUNUP OR WARMUP. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT 'SCRAPED THE FROST FROM A SMALL SQUARE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIM ON THE WINDSHIELD' JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 22 & 17 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY FOR THE EARLY MORNING DEPARTURE, & THE ACFT REMAINED OVERNIGHT IN THE COLD TEMPS WITH PARTIALLY EMPTY FUEL TANKS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. PLT BEGAN A DESCENDING LEFT 270 DEGREE TURN BACK TOWARD THE RWY & CRASHED INTO A DRY RIVER BANK WITH LITTLE FORWARD VELOCITY & MODERATE VERTICAL SPEED. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO MECHAINCAL PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38253