Accident Cessna 172D N2456Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384586

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Upstate Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N2456Y
MSN: 17249756
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE FROM POUGHKEEPSIE TO UTICA, NY, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND OBTAINED RADAR VECTORS. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE TRI-CITIES AIRPORT, ENDICOTT, NY WHEN THE PLANE WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL. GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS TERMINATED, AND AS A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. FURTHER APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AT LEAST 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO BOTH TANKS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR. ALSO, THE CARBURETOR WAS INTACT AND ITS BOWL CONTAINED FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA077

Location