Accident Hughes 269B N9393F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384656

Date:Monday 12 April 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Preston Ducanson
Registration: N9393F
MSN: 74-0119
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Kissimmee, FL
Destination airport:Near Kissimmee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON A LOW ALTITUDE AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT OVER TREES. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD. WHILE APPROACHING THE ROAD AT 10 TO 15 FT AGL, HE RAN OUT OF RPM. HE HIT THE GROUND FLAT, BUT DID NOT ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA096