Accident Piper PA-32 N28582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384665

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Harbor Air Service
Registration: N28582
MSN: 327940120
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF FROM MONTAGUE ISLAND, ALASKA, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SNOW AND WILLOWS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF A SMALL STRIP AT MCCLEOD HARBOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE STARTED TO ROTATE THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT. AT THAT POINT, HE FELT IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT AS THE AIRCRAFT WOULD RUN INTO A DRY RIVER BED. THE PLANE MUSHED INTO THE SNOW AND WILLOWS BEYOND THE RIVER BED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1988 N123TA Peninsula Airways 0 Cold Bay, AK sub

Location