Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3288T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38471

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Eagle Sky Patrol
Registration: N3288T
MSN: 15282705
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Reynolds Arprk., FL
Destination airport:Haller Field, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO GIVE RIGHT OF WAY TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA012

Location