Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4909J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384759

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4909J
MSN: 30627
Total airframe hrs:2471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry Warsaw, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry Warsaw, NY
Destination airport:Perry Warsaw, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT WITH LOW VISIBILITY, RAIN, AND FOG. SOON AFTER TAKEOFF VISUAL GROUND CONTACT WAS LOST DUE TO WHAT THE PILOT STATED AS QUICKLY LOWERING CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A NEARBY WHEAT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA065

Location