Serious incident Beechcraft 65-88 N20HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384761

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65-88
Owner/operator:Basler Airlines
Registration: N20HR
MSN: LP-35
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kalamazo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE PILOT COULD NOT EXTEND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY RECYCLING THE SYSTEM AND BY USING THE MANUAL EXTENSION, BUT TO NO AVAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A PAVED RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE LANDING, THE UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE AND FLAPS RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY, PN 50-810240, FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA102

Location