Accident Cessna 150L N21932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384762

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21932
MSN: 15074547
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MAXIMUM ANGLE CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO OBTAIN A FASTER AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, HE BELIEVED THAT THE PLANE DESCENDED INTO DIMINISHING HEADWINDS WHILE MAINTAINING A CONSTANT GROUND SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 10 FT RIGHT AND ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA050