Accident Cessna 150L N10459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384767

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Dan Donovan
Registration: N10459
MSN: 15074868
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3008 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:Vandalia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CALLING FOR LANDING INFORMATION ON UNICOM AND RECEIVING NO REPLY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. DURING ROLL-OUT AT APPROXIMATELY 5 MPH THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SINK-HOLE CAUSING THE RIGHT WINGTIP TO HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA062